“Alinjagala and many other monuments like this prove that Nakhchivan is an ancient land of Azerbaijan, throughout the centuries and thousand years Azerbaijanis lived here”.
On restoration of the historical monument “Alinjagala” located in the Julfa district
Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic is rich in unique cultural and architectural monuments that contain traces of our ancient, medieval, and modern history.This ancient land, with a history of five thousand years of urban culture, includes caves, where first people lived, ancient settlements, the remains of the earliest urban civilization, grandiose fortress walls, petroglyphs, stone ram statues, and mausoleums which are the best examples of memorial architecture.At present, more than 1200 historical monuments of world, national, and local importance are registered and certificated in the autonomous republic, and fortresses, including “Alinjagala”,occupy unique place and role in this list.
“Alinjagala”, which is located on the top of the Mount Alinja in the Julfa district, is one of the oldest defense and residential places. One of the ancient sources, where Alinjagala is mentioned, is the epos of “Kitabi Dede Korkut”. In history, “Alinjagala” became famous as a symbol of resoluteness and bellicosity of the Azerbaijani people as in the years of 1387-1401, for 14 years, it resisted attacks of Timur’s army.
During the reign of Shamseddin Eldeniz, the treasury of Atabegs state of Azerbaijan was kept in “Alinjagala” as it was surrounded by strong walls and towers.At that time, houses and farm buildings were built inside the fortress, trenches and towers were constructed on the road to the fortress for defensive purposes. In different areas of the fortress, water basins and special channels were built into the rock.The walls of “Alinjagala” and the buildings inside the fortress have brought ancient construction culture which is unique to our ancestors to the present day.
During the Middle Ages, mints of different Azerbaijani states located in “Alinjagala”, and in different times, coins were issued on behalf of Azerbaijan feudal rulers here.
During the registration and certification of historical and cultural monuments in the territory of the autonomous republic, in connection with the execution of the Decree of the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic “On the organization of protection and certification of historical and cultural monuments in the territory of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic” signed on December6, 2005, information about “Alinjagala” also was collected, and in 2007, the fortress has been included in the list of monuments of world importance.
Governed by the22nd paragraph of II Part of Article 5 of the Constitution of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, in order to maintain historical monument “Alinjagala” as a national cultural heritage, I hereby resolve as follows:
1. To task the State Committee of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic on Town Planning and Architecture in conjunction withNakhchivan Section of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences with preparing scientific restoration project of “Alinjagala”, submitting it to the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, and ensuring restoration work in accordance with the project.
2. To task the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in conjunction with Executive Authority of the Julfa District with taking appropriate measures for the establishment of the “Alinjagala” Historical and Cultural Museum.